One Percent Collective wants to make sure that when using this website, any information about you is treated in a trusting and confidential way. This privacy policy explain how information is collected and used on this www.onepercentcollective.org website. 

What Personal Information is Collected on this Site? 
When you visit our website , you may provide us with personal information (such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone numbers and/or credit card information) that you knowingly choose to disclose, which is collected on an individual basis for various purposes. These purposes include registering to receive e-mail newsletters or other materials from One Percent Collective and partner charities, requesting further information from us about projects and services, donating to your chosen charities, making requests, submitting a form on our website, or simply asking us a question. This information is retained and used in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. Further information about privacy and your rights under the Act can be found at www.privacy.org.nz.

How We Use Information 
When you supply information on this website about yourself for a specific purpose, we use the information for only that purpose (such as to provide the service or information you have requested). 

One Percent Collective will not sell, lend, trade or otherwise disclose your personal information to any other person or agency except as set out in this privacy policy.

Our Commitment to Data Security
Your personal donation or membership information is stored on our server and is not publicly accessible. Further, your personal information is only accessed by One Percent Collective personnel on a "need to know" basis. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Additionally, sensitive data such as credit card numbers are encrypted using SSL and other industry standard measures, to provide an additional level of security.

How does this site use Cookies?
A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer. Cookies help us improve your experience when you visit our website.

The technology we use mostly uses "session" cookies. Session cookies expire after 30 minutes of no activity on the One Percent Collective website. However some cookies we use for internet statistics last longer. See the section on ‘Google Analytics’ below to find out the sorts of things we use the cookies to track.

Other Information We Collect
We collect other information to help us understand how our site is working and how we could improve it. This may include URL of pages you visit or have visited, which operating system and browser you are using, your IP address, and the date and time of your visit.

While we may publish aggregated information of this sort, we will not publish information about individual machines, and we only disclose and use it as set out in this privacy policy. This includes disclosing it to the Police or other Government authorities if we think we are obliged to by law.

If you post messages to our Blog/Facebook/Twitter, we collect and may keep the information in those messages.

Google Analytics
One Percent Collective uses standard Google Analytic tools to collect visitor statistics such as the number of visitors on our site per day, which pages they visit, their computer’s internet protocol address and operating systems, times of the visit, browser type and language, and referring website addresses. The information we receive from Google Analytics does not identify individual users and we use this information to analyse trends, better configure our service and messages, track the performance of referring websites, administer our website and track users’ movements around our website. When Google Analytics receives personal information, that information is stored by Google in accordance with Google’s privacy policy available at http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Changes to this Privacy Policy 
Changing business practices and circumstances may require that we make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be reflected on this website. One Percent Collective reserves the right to modify its website and/or this Privacy Policy at any time and users are deemed to be apprised of and bound by any such modifications. Our goal is to provide all services to visitors to the One Percent Collective website in an accessible, efficient and friendly manner while maintaining their privacy. If you have comments or questions regarding privacy, please contact us.

Legal Disclaimer 
We may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is in compliance with the Privacy Act 1993.

For More Information 
If you have any questions, concerns or comments about privacy, please send us an email at info@onepercentcollective.org.